HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] relief sought and relies chiefly on the recently enacted Public
Health Law ("PHL") Article 27 pertaining to HIV and AIDS related
information.
[3] At the outset the principle must be stated that all court
proceedings are presumptively open to the public, where the
people and media have a right to be present, and where their
presence historically has been thought to enhance the integrity
and quality of the proceedings (see, Richmond Newspapers, Inc. v.
Virginia, 448 U.S. 555, 575-578, 100 S.Ct. 2814, 2826-28, 65
L.Ed.2d 973).
New York State has adopted this principle by statute in Section 4
of the Judiciary Law which provides that "the sittings of every
court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may
freely attend the same." The Court of Appeals has long held that
this right may be asserted by the public and the press in civil
and criminal cases (cf, Lee v. Brooklyn Union Pub. Co., 209 N.Y.
245, 248-249,103 N.E. 155; Matter of Gannett Co. v. DePasquale,
43 N.Y.2d 370, 401 N.Y.S.2d 756, 372 N.E.2d 544; Mtr. of